No Spanish
“We encourage non-English-speaking students to transition, via best practices, to English within two years, allowing them to quickly assimilate and succeed in American society
No porn
“The State of Texas shall recognize that pornography is a public health hazard.”
More rights for police officers
“We call upon the Texas Legislature to improve no-knock warrant procedures to protect law enforcement and the community.”
All the guns
“Pass unrestricted Constitutional Carry by amending Article 1, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution by removing, “but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”
Minority Rule
If this all sounds like arguments we thought we’d fought and won decades ago, it should.